Our affiliations/accreditations/certifications are from:

TAIPEI ECONOMIC & CULTURAL OFFICE IN THE PHILIPPINES

VISITOR VISA APPLICATION INFORMATION

A. FOR THOSE WHO INTEND TO TRAVEL TO TAIWAN, REPUBLIC OF CHINA FOR A SHORT VISIT, SHALL SUBMIT THE FOLLOWING;

  • Fully Filled up VISA Application Forma (Free of Charge)
  • Two (2) Passport size photos white background (taken w/n the last three months).
  • Passport valid for at least siz months, with one photocopy, and old passport showing the previous travel
  • Flight Itinerary
  • Employment Certificate
  • Bank Certificate
  • ITR
  • SSS ID copy or contribution
  • Birth Certificate authenticated by NSO

B. IF TRAVELLING ON BUSINESS, ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS;

  • a. NVITATION LETTER FROM THE COUNTERPART
  • b. RECOMMENDATION LETTER FROM THE LOCAL COMPANY (please indicate the duration of stay and purpose of visit)
  • c. BUSINESS REGISTRATION

FOR FOREIGN PASSPORT HOLDER, ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENT:

PROOF OF PERMIT TO STAY IN THE PHILIPPINES IS REQUIRED.

ALL DOCUMENTS SUBMITTED TO THIS OFFICE SHOULD BE AUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL W/ ONE PHOTO COPY.

VISA FEE PHP3,400.00 ONLY. NOT REFUNDABLE (PAYABLE UPON APPLICATION).

*US CITIZENS ARE EXEMPTED FROM PAYING VISA FEE, BUT ARE REQUIRED TO PAY THE RECIPROCAL

HANDLING FEE IN THE AMOUNT OF PHP6,400.00

PROCESSING TIME OF FOUR (4) WORKING DAYS.

FILING TIME: 8:45AM TO 11:30AM MONDAY TO FRIDAY EXCEPT HOLIDAY.

EXPEDITE FEE PHP1,200.00 THE APPLICANT MAY CLAIM HIS/HER PASSPORT W/N ONE WORKING DAY ONLY SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE CONSUL.

IF THE APPLICANT HAS A PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD OR VALID VISA IN ANY OF THE FOLLOWING: U.S., CANADA, JAPAN, U.K.., SCHENGEN, AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND DOES NOT NEED TO APPLY FOR A VISA. QUALIFIED APPLICANTS SHOULD REGISTER THEIR PASSPORT/PERSONAL DATA AT: https://nas.immigration.gov.tw/nase TO OBTAIN AN AUTHORIZATION PERMIT.

NOTE: THIS OFFICE RESERVES THE RIGHT TO WITHHOLD THE REASON FOR THE DISAPPROVAL OF ANY VISA APPLICATION.

VISA FEE ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE W/O PRIOR NOTICE.